Skip to content

Site control, title, and the diligence clocks — Alabama

Phase 2 of 11

"We've got a six-month option on the parcel. Is that actually enough to make AHFA's deadline, and what happens to it if we don't win this round?"

Not yet covered1–4 months to assemble site control, survey, market study and the Phase I ESA before AHFA's single annual application deadline; the site-control instrument itself is only required to run 6–12 months (a 6-month term plus one matching 6-month extension), because in Alabama it only has to survive one application cycle, not a multi-year predevelopment hold.

You are renting an option, not buying land — and the window is short

The same LIHTC math that governs every state applies in Alabama: the tax credit itself is what pays for the land, so a developer almost never closes on the parcel before an award exists. AHFA's Qualified Allocation Plan (QAP) treats Site Control as a threshold requirement — a document package that has to be in the application, not a closing that has to happen before it.

What is distinctive about Alabama is how short the required instrument actually is. AHFA sets a floor of six months, not the twelve-to-thirty-six-month options common in larger, more litigated markets, because the instrument only has to survive one annual application cycle rather than a multi-year predevelopment runway.

A sales contract with a closing date 6 months out (plus a 6-month extension option), a 6-month purchase option (plus a 6-month renewal option), or a 25-year initial ground lease with a minimum 5-year additional consecutive termHousing-Credit-only minimum instrument
A 6-month purchase option with a 6-month renewal option only — sales contracts and leases are not accepted, and the option cannot obligate the buyer to purchaseHOME-combined minimum instrument

All of this must be secured at or before application submittal, not merely disclosed as a term sheet. Because AHFA runs one Competitive Application Cycle a year, an unsuccessful applicant effectively re-enters the following year's cycle with the same site — which is exactly what the built-in one-time extension option is sized for.

One agency, three funding tracks, three site-control instruments

Alabama does not split LIHTC administration across separate credit, bond and soft-money regulators the way some states do. AHFA administers Housing Credits, the HOME program, the National Housing Trust Fund and Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds under one roof. But the accepted site-control instrument still changes depending on which of those sources is in the stack.

Accepted site-control instruments, by funding track
Funding trackAccepted instrumentsCitation
Housing Credits onlyA sales contract, purchase option, or long-term leasehold in the applicant's name, meeting the 6-month (plus 6-month extension) or 25-year (plus 5-year) floors above2026 QAP § II.C.(5)
Housing Credits combined with HOMEA purchase option only — a sales contract or lease will not qualify — that imposes no obligation on the buyer to purchase and complies with 24 C.F.R. § 58.222026 QAP § II.C.(5); 2026 HOME Action Plan § IV.C.(5)
Multifamily Housing Revenue BondsExempt from the Point Scoring System, but still subject to every QAP threshold requirement including Site Control; the Market Study and Environmental Site Assessment instead run on the separate Multifamily Housing Revenue Bond Policy's own timeline2026 QAP § II.C.(16)

A requirement that applies across all three tracks: if the site is subject to any third-party approval right — a homeowners' association or a neighborhood design review board, for example — the applicant must disclose that restriction inside the site-control document itself and deliver evidence that AHFA-relevant approvals have already been obtained, before submittal. Construction-stage approvals that only become necessary once AHFA has funded the project (a building permit, a traffic study) are carved out of that disclosure duty.

The application deadline is the regulator, and title already has to be clean when you file

AHFA states the purpose of its threshold requirements plainly: they exist to confirm a project is ready to proceed, adequately funded, buildable on a reasonable schedule, sited safely, and financially sound — because AHFA does not fund construction overruns, lease-up delays, operating shortfalls, or environmental remediation. A missing or materially deficient threshold item terminates the application outright.

Tuesday, February 17, 2026, 5:00 p.m. CDT2026 Application Log deadline
Thursday, February 19, 2026, 5:00 p.m. CDT2026 full application deadline
8 or more aggregate missing or incomplete items across the application triggers automatic terminationMissing/incomplete item cap

Unlike a stricter no-cure regime, AHFA does give applicants a chance to fix gaps: 10 business days to supply missing or incomplete items after AHFA's deficiency email during a Competitive Application Cycle, or 30 calendar days for a Non-Competitive Application. But that cure window only helps below the 8-item cap, and it does not extend to the online application portal submission itself — filing the AHFA DMS Authority Online Application after the cycle deadline terminates the application with no cure available.

The one thing worth stating plainly because it is easy to miss: the title requirement does not live in the QAP, the HOME Action Plan, or AHFA's Defined Terms glossary — none of those documents mention title insurance at all. It lives in AHFA's 2026 Application Instructions, which require every applicant to submit a title insurance commitment showing a title search made within six months of the application submission: an owner's commitment in the amount of the purchase price or value of the property, whichever is higher. AHFA is explicit that a letter from an attorney stating clear title will not be accepted as a substitute, and any covenants, conditions, or restrictions affecting title — beyond the standard exceptions — have to be attached as backup documentation. A search confined to the QAP alone would miss this entirely; the Application Instructions, not the QAP, are where AHFA's actual application-document checklist lives.

Survey, flood zones, and the 2-mile radius screen before you sign anything

AHFA's defined term for the required survey is the Certified Boundary Survey, which its own Defined Terms glossary describes as the form of ALTA/NSPS boundary survey required in connection with an application, certified by a licensed surveyor and meeting all other survey requirements AHFA separately publishes. Those separately published Application Survey Requirements are what actually control the deliverable, and they diverge from a stock ALTA/NSPS certification: the survey must be performed by, or under the direct supervision of, a Licensed Professional Land Surveyor currently licensed in Alabama, following the state's own Standards of Practice for Land Surveying for a Land or Boundary Survey meeting Commercial requirements, and it must carry a signed certification using AHFA's exact required paragraph plus a completed, initialed AHFA Surveyor's Certificate form. The survey also has to carry a flood certification showing the FEMA map and panel number and the flood zone designation.

100-year floodplain rule, by funding track
Funding trackFloodplain requirement
Housing Credits onlyNo buildings (residential or otherwise) may sit in the 100-year floodplain; other portions of the site, including some ingress/egress areas, may
Housing Credits combined with HOME/HTF/HOME ARPNo portion of the site — including integral offsite areas needed for ingress, egress, or parking — may sit in the 100-year floodplain; new construction is also barred from the Coastal High Hazard Area or the Limit of Moderate Wave Action

AHFA will allow acquisition or rehabilitation of an existing building already sitting in a floodplain if the applicant provides acceptable evidence of flood insurance at application — the exclusion targets new exposure, not every legacy building.

Separately, and easy to miss because it is a hard bar rather than a scoring deduction: new construction and any rehabilitation project less than 50% occupied is barred if the site sits within 2 miles — measured GIS centroid to centroid — of any other AHFA-funded project that has not yet Placed-In-Service or is not yet 90% or more occupied. Named exceptions cover majority-occupied rehab, HUD Choice Neighborhoods/RAD/Capital Fund financing, National Register historic rehab, and a few bond-specific replacement-housing scenarios. This has to be checked in the market study before an option is signed, because it is a threshold disqualifier, not a fixable comment.

The market study itself has its own freshness clock: it must be less than 6 months old at application, and a study that does not meet AHFA's requirements terminates the application.

The Phase I ESA is the most prescriptive document in the application

AHFA's 2026 Environmental Policy, effective for applications with a deadline on or after January 2, 2026, is considerably more detailed than a bare reference to the ASTM standard. It requires an Environmental Site Assessment prepared by an Environmental Professional as defined at 40 C.F.R. § 312.10(b), complying with the current USEPA-approved ASTM Standard Practice for Phase I Environmental Site Assessments, plus a long list of AHFA-specific additions the policy says exceed the ASTM baseline. The version currently approved by USEPA under 40 CFR Part 312 was ASTM E1527-21 as of early 2026; because AHFA's own text deliberately tracks whatever version is current rather than naming a fixed edition, confirm the current edition at the time the ESA is completed.

Interviews with owners/operators/occupants, environmental lien searches, federal/tribal/state/local records reviews, visual inspections (with photos), and the EP's declaration must be updated if more than 180 calendar days old, per ASTM Section 4.6 and 40 CFR 312.20AAI component refresh window
A valid U.S. Army Corps of Engineers JD, when required, is due within 60 days after the application is submitted to AHFAWetlands Jurisdictional Determination deadline
Rehabilitation/demolition testing triggers layered on top of the ASTM baseline
TriggerRequirement
Any structure being rehabilitated or demolishedAsbestos testing by an Alabama-licensed, accredited inspector (Ala. Admin. Code r. 822-X-2), following AHERA/NESHAP and Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-11; a full abatement plan for deteriorated friable or non-friable ACM is required if funded
Any building built before 1978A lead-based paint testing report, with a full abatement plan by a licensed contractor if funded (or a demolition-based abatement plan in lieu of testing if the structure is being demolished)
Any visible or suspected moldDocumented visual findings, with recommendations for abatement and post-removal air sampling

AHFA also requires the Phase I ESA to report the state radon zone for the project's county and, for all new construction in every zone, radon-resistant construction practices under HUD's Multifamily Accelerated Processing Guide. On wetlands, the Environmental Professional must field-verify the site; if a delineation report is required, HOME-funded projects and any new-construction Housing Credit project may not contain wetlands, streams, lakes, or other water bodies anywhere on the site — including offsite areas needed for ingress, egress, or parking. That is an outright disqualifier, not a mitigable condition.

All environmental conditions identified have to be shown appropriate for unrestricted residential use as ADEM defines that term at Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-15-1-.02(lll), with only two named exceptions: an institutional control on groundwater use where a utility supplies water, and a permanent passive vapor mitigation system under an ADEM-approved Voluntary Cleanup Plan (Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-15-4-.04) for Housing Credit projects specifically. Sites listed on or proposed to the National Priority List or its state equivalent are excluded outright — there is no mitigation path around that one.

AHFA also names a specific category it calls Material Environmental Items — all environmental testing data, wetland delineation studies, USACE Jurisdictional Determination requests, and remediation or mitigation plans — that must already be in the application at submission. Supplying any of these for the first time in response to an AHFA completeness inquiry is grounds for termination rather than a curable gap.

HOME funds freeze the site until AHFA says so

For any project seeking HOME, HOME ARP, or HTF funds, 24 C.F.R. § 58.22 bars choice-limiting activities — acquiring, purchasing, rehabilitating, demolishing, converting, leasing, repairing, disturbing the ground, or starting construction — by the applicant, the ownership entity, any development team member, or the current owner, from the moment the HOME application reaches AHFA until AHFA receives the Authorization to Use Grant Funds. That prohibition is exactly why the HOME site-control instrument has to be a purchase option that imposes no obligation on the buyer to purchase: it is what keeps the applicant clear of a choice-limiting acquisition before environmental clearance is complete.

AHFA imposes a parallel, self-created prohibition on Housing-Credit-only and bond/tax-exempt volume-cap applications covering the same set of acts — minus the purchase restriction, since no federal money is involved — running from application delivery until AHFA's written notice that its environmental review is complete. Geotechnical soil borings are the one activity expressly carved out, and only with advance notice to AHFA.

Any HOME/HOME ARP/HTF award additionally requires a full National Environmental Policy Act assessment under 24 C.F.R. Part 58 before AHFA authorizes use of funds, and every federally funded project has to meet HUD's blanket standard that the property be free of hazardous materials, contamination, toxic chemicals and gasses, and radioactive substances under 24 C.F.R. § 50.3(i)(1).

Noise gets its own federal layer on top of AHFA's floodplain rule: a completed HUD Day/Night Noise Level assessment measuring exterior levels against a 65 dB threshold and interior levels against 45 dB, projected 10 years out for road noise. Mitigation is mandatory for HOME/HOME ARP/HTF projects that exceed those thresholds; for Housing-Credit-only projects it is expected to the fullest extent practicable, with a documented-infeasibility explanation as the only escape hatch, subject to AHFA's sole discretion on whether that explanation is sufficient.

What still kills the deal after the award

AHFA's post-approval provisions are the clearest statement in the whole QAP of how tightly the site is locked to the application. A change from the original site location or a change in property ownership will not be allowed under any circumstances once AHFA has notified an applicant of approval; even a change in site configuration or size needs AHFA's prior written consent.

Selected post-award triggers
TriggerConsequenceCitation
Loss of site control, rights of way, or ingress/egress after awardListed as a material or adverse change the applicant must notify AHFA of promptly; can cause a change in or denial of the allocation2026 QAP § II.K.(8)
Appraised value comes in below the sales-contract purchase price disclosed at applicationGrounds for a change in or denial of the allocation2026 QAP § II.K.(6)
A Responsible Owner's project is in foreclosure or was foreclosed within the past 10 yearsGrounds for termination of the allocation2026 QAP § II.J.(11)
Post-award ESA review finds an unsatisfactory environmental condition the applicant knew or should have known aboutGrounds for termination, for Housing Credits combined with HOME2026 QAP § II.J.(14)

Notably, the QAP does not specify who commissions that post-application appraisal, when it must occur, or how fresh it has to be — only that a shortfall against the contract price is a live risk. That is a gap worth pinning down with counsel and the lender on a deal-by-deal basis rather than assuming a standard timeline.

Where Housing Credits and HOME funds are combined, AHFA applies whichever program's requirement is more restrictive to the whole deal, and expressly bars decoupling the two funding sources after the fact to dodge the stricter one. AHFA's own title insurance commitment review at application catches an outright ownership defect early, but it is only a title search from within the six months before submission, not a closing-date policy — the riskiest version of this failure mode is a Schedule B defect that first surfaces, or worsens, at the lender's closing-stage title exam, after the award and after the no-site-change rule has already locked the deal to that parcel.

Where this goes wrong

  • The site-control instrument's 6-month term runs out before the next application deadline. A 6-month option signed right after an LOI is often stale well before the following February cycle if the first attempt is unsuccessful, and QAP Section II.K.(8) treats the resulting loss of site control as a material adverse change.
  • A sales contract or long-term lease is used as site control on a project that also seeks HOME funds. HOME accepts only a purchase option, the option cannot obligate the buyer to purchase, and a conditional sales contract or leasehold will not be accepted — HOME Action Plan Section IV.C.(5).
  • Acquisition, demolition, ground disturbance, or construction starts — even a geotechnical soil boring without advance notice to AHFA — between application submittal and AHFA's written environmental clearance. This terminates the application outright, regardless of whether the applicant consented to or knew about the activity.
  • A team assumes the ASTM standard alone satisfies AHFA. AHFA's Environmental Policy Addendum A layers Alabama-specific asbestos, lead paint, mold, radon, wetlands, floodplain, and noise requirements on top of the ASTM baseline; a Phase I ESA that only meets ASTM will be materially incomplete.
  • A wetlands-adjacent site is optioned without confirming early whether a Corps Jurisdictional Determination will be needed. The JD carries its own 60-day-from-submission deadline, and for HOME-funded or new-construction Housing Credit deals, any confirmed wetland on the site — including offsite ingress/egress areas — is an outright disqualifier, not a mitigable condition.
  • The site sits within 2 miles of another AHFA-funded project that has not yet Placed-In-Service or reached 90% occupancy. This is a hard bar on new construction and under-50%-occupied rehab applications that a market study should catch before an option is signed, not after.
  • The title insurance commitment is treated as a closing-stage document instead of an application-stage one. AHFA's 2026 Application Instructions (Item #29) require a title insurance commitment showing a search made within the six months before submission, and a letter from an attorney stating clear title is explicitly not accepted as a substitute — ordering title late risks a missing/incomplete finding against the application's 8-item cap, not just a closing delay.
  • The Phase I ESA's five AAI components — interviews, lien search, records review, visual inspection, EP declaration — are treated as good through the whole predevelopment period. They must be refreshed if more than 180 calendar days old, the same federal clock under 40 CFR 312.20 that trips deals in every state.
  • A pre-1978 building goes through rehabilitation underwriting without a lead-based-paint test. Testing is required for every building built before 1978, with full abatement (if funded) or a demolition-based abatement plan as the only alternatives.
  • An applicant assumes the appraised value will simply confirm the negotiated purchase price. AHFA can revoke or reduce an allocation if the appraised value comes in below the sales-contract price (QAP Section II.K.(6)), and the QAP does not name who commissions that appraisal or set a freshness window — confirm both with counsel rather than assume a standard timeline.
  • More than 8 aggregate missing or incomplete items across the application triggers automatic termination even inside the cure window. The 10-business-day (competitive cycle) or 30-calendar-day (non-competitive) fix period only helps below that count.
  • Material Environmental Items — all environmental testing data, wetland delineation studies, USACE JD requests, and remediation or mitigation plans — are treated as due at initial submission. Supplying any of these for the first time in response to an AHFA completeness inquiry is grounds for termination, not a cure.
  • A homeowners' association or design-review board's approval authority over the project is not disclosed inside the site-control document itself, or evidence that AHFA-relevant approvals were actually obtained is missing. QAP Section II.C.(5)(ii) makes this a threshold requirement, not just good practice.
  • A Multifamily Housing Revenue Bond deal is run on the same Market Study/ESA timeline as a competitive Housing Credit application. Bond deals are exempt from Point Scoring but still owe every QAP threshold item, and the Market Study/ESA due dates instead track the separate Multifamily Housing Revenue Bond Policy — this research did not independently pull and verify that policy's specific dates, so confirm them directly rather than assuming the competitive-cycle dates apply.

At a glance

Housing-Credit-only site control minimum term
6-month sales contract or purchase option, each with a matching 6-month extension/renewal option; or a 25-year lease with a 5-year minimum additional term — QAP Section II.C.(5)
HOME-combined site control instrument
Purchase option only (no sales contract or lease), 6 months plus one 6-month renewal, no purchase obligation on the buyer — HOME Action Plan Section IV.C.(5)
2026 application deadlines
Application Log due February 17, 2026; full HOME/Housing Credit application due February 19, 2026, 5:00 p.m. CDT
Missing/incomplete item cap
8 or more aggregate missing or incomplete items triggers automatic termination, even inside the cure window
Completeness cure window
10 business days (Competitive Application Cycle) or 30 calendar days (Non-Competitive Application) after AHFA's deficiency email
Market study freshness
Must be less than 6 months old at application — QAP Section II.C.(7)
Certified Boundary Survey standard
AHFA's Defined Terms glossary calls it an ALTA/NSPS-form boundary survey, but the controlling Application Survey Requirements document requires certification against Alabama's own Standards of Practice for Land Surveying (Commercial requirements) by an Alabama-licensed surveyor, using AHFA's exact required certification paragraph
2-Mile Radius Requirement
Bars new construction or under-50%-occupied rehab within 2 miles (GIS centroid) of another AHFA project not yet Placed-In-Service or 90%+ occupied — QAP Section II.C.(13)
AAI component refresh window
Interviews, lien search, records review, visual inspection, and EP declaration must be updated if more than 180 calendar days old — 40 CFR 312.20; ASTM Section 4.6
Wetlands Jurisdictional Determination deadline
Due within 60 days of application submission when required — AHFA Environmental Policy, Addendum A
Lead-based paint testing trigger
Required for every building built before 1978 — AHFA Environmental Policy, Addendum A
Unrestricted-residential-use standard
Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-15-1-.02(lll) (ADEM), with 2 narrow named exceptions
Title insurance commitment (application-stage)
Owner's title insurance commitment showing a search within 6 months of submission, in the amount of the purchase price or value (whichever is higher); attorney letters not accepted — 2026 Application Instructions, Item #29 (not stated in the QAP itself)
Placed-in-service deadline
December 31 of the second full year after the Housing Credit allocation, or an extension request under IRS Revenue Ruling 2007-54 by December 1 of the deadline year — QAP Section II.I.(3)
Permanent financing / IRS Form 8609 deadline
By the end of the first year of the Credit Period — QAP Section II.I.(5)

Governing authority

  • AHFA's enabling statute and establishmentCode of Alabama, Title 24, Chapter 1A; 2026 AHFA HOME Action Plan, Section V.A.
  • Site Control — Housing Credits2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP (Including Addendums A & B), adopted June 12, 2025, Section II.C.(5)
  • Site Control — HOME-combined applications2026 AHFA HOME Action Plan (Including Addendums A & B), adopted June 12, 2025, Section IV.C.(5)
  • Threshold requirements — purpose and termination standard2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.
  • Application completeness review, cure windows, and the 8-item cap2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section I.C.(1)
  • Title Insurance Commitment (application-stage requirement)2026 AHFA Application Instructions (Effective 1/1/2026), Section III, Item #29 "Title Insurance Commitment"
  • 2026 application cycle deadlinesAHFA, "Apply for Funding," 2026 Housing Credit/HOME Application Deadlines (ahfa.com)
  • Evidence of proper zoning2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(6)
  • Market study freshness2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(7)
  • Environmental Site Assessment threshold requirement2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(8)
  • Flood certification and Certified Boundary Survey2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(12)
  • Certified Boundary Survey defined as an ALTA/NSPS surveyAHFA Defined Terms — Multifamily Funding Programs (Rev. 02/05/2026), "Certified Boundary Survey"
  • Application Survey Requirements — controlling certification standard (Alabama Standards of Practice, Commercial requirements; Alabama-licensed surveyor; required certification paragraph)AHFA 2026 Application Survey Requirements (ahfa.com); referenced at 2026 Application Instructions, Item #8a
  • Site Location / 2-Mile Radius Requirement2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(13)
  • Multifamily Housing Revenue Bond threshold exemption from Point Scoring2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.C.(16)
  • Progress requirements after reservation (10% test, placed-in-service, Form 8609)2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.I.
  • Placed-in-service extension procedureIRS Revenue Ruling 2007-54, as referenced in 2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.I.(3)
  • Negative action after notification of approval (site change, foreclosure history, post-award ESA findings)2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.J.
  • Change in or denial of allocation (appraised value shortfall, loss of site control as material adverse change)2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.K.
  • USDA Rural Development and HUD Memoranda of Understanding2026 AHFA Housing Credit QAP, Section II.L.
  • AHFA Environmental Policy — general Phase I ESA requirementsAHFA 2026 Environmental Policy (dated 12/02/2025), applicable to applications with a deadline on or after January 2, 2026
  • Environmental Professional definition40 C.F.R. § 312.10(b)
  • All Appropriate Inquiries — 180-day component refresh window40 C.F.R. § 312.20; ASTM Standard Practice for Phase I ESAs, Section 4.6
  • AAI standard approved by USEPA (current as of early 2026)ASTM E1527-21; E1527-13 sunset February 13, 2024
  • AHFA-specific ESA additions — database search radii, asbestos/LBP/mold, radon, wetlands, floodplain, noiseAHFA 2026 Environmental Policy, Addendum A, ¶¶ 2, 5, 7, 8, 9
  • Asbestos inspector accreditationAla. Admin. Code r. 822-X-2
  • Alabama asbestos emissions standard (NESHAP)Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-11
  • Unrestricted residential use standard (ADEM)Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-15-1-.02(lll)
  • Voluntary Cleanup Plan / passive vapor mitigation exceptionAla. Admin. Code r. 335-15-4-.04
  • Choice-limiting activities and the HOME/NEPA environmental review clock24 C.F.R. § 58.22; 24 C.F.R. Part 58
  • HUD hazard-free property standard for federally funded projects24 C.F.R. § 50.3(i)(1)
  • Noise abatement and control standards24 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart B
  • Floodplain / Coastal High Hazard Area rule for federally funded projects24 C.F.R. § 55.8(a)(3)
  • Radon construction and testing standardHUD Multifamily Accelerated Processing (MAP) Guide, most recent version, as referenced in AHFA 2026 Environmental Policy, Addendum A ¶ 9
  • Federal LIHTC baseline — 10% basis (carryover) test26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(1)(E)

See this phase modeled on your own site

Book a demo and we'll walk through it live, or get a quote for your team.